Privacy Policy


Precision Decisions Privacy Statement

We are committed to protecting your privacy and we comply with the data protection laws applicable to the UK.

This privacy statement outlines how your personal information is treated and forms part of our terms and conditions.

What Information Do We Collect?

  • Information you provide. If you choose to create an account, you provide us your name, address, telephone number and email address.
  • Communications with us. When you complete a form on our website we may ask you for any combination of your name, email address and other contact details. This is so we can contact you easily if required.
  • Location. Our telematics devices collect location data from GPS satellites once you install the device.


How Do We Use Your Information?

Any personal data relating to you will be used and recorded by us in accordance with current data protection legislation and this privacy statement. We use the information collected from you to help in any issues you may have relating to this website. We may use your personal information to communicate with you, for market research purposes, to track activity on our site, to publish trends and/or to improve usefulness and content. All information gathered for market research is done so anonymously.

We do not sell, trade, rent or make available your personal information to others.

How Do We Store Your Information?

Your information and data is stored on a series of geographically dispersed servers across our cloud network infrastructure. This is to ensure integrity of your data and allows us to load balance our network to provide you with the fastest service possible. Your data is stored securely in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (UK) and is available to you at any time upon written request. Precision Decisions is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) under registration reference: Z3629963

Material Provided By You

If you send ideas, remarks, questions, data, graphics or the like to us, these will be deemed to be non-confidential and we will be entitled to use or disclose your submissions in any manner whatsoever, without liability or notice to you, unless otherwise directly specified or instructed by you. Your submissions or any other information you send to the website should not be, or contain, material which is offensive, pornographic, defamatory, blasphemous, unlawful or likely to infringe any applicable law, whether civil, criminal or religious. You agree that all material submitted to us is original to you, and not copied in whole or in part from any third party.

Use Of Cookies

Cookies are small text files that a web site transfers to a visitor's browser for added functionality, or for tracking web site usage patterns.

We do not use cookies to gather personal information such as a person's name or email address. In order to measure the effectiveness of our online presence, we may use cookies to identify repeat visitors to our site and to determine the path visitors take on our site. Any information gathered by the use of cookies is compiled on an aggregate, anonymous basis.

The use of cookie files for these purposes is industry standard and many web sites use them. If you do not wish to receive cookies, or want to be notified of when they are placed, you can set your browser to do so, if your browser so permits.